Privacy Policy

HighSchoolMediator.com – Privacy Policy

Welcome, this Privacy Policy governs the manner in which HighSchoolMediator.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses, distributes information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://HighSchoolMediator.com website (“Site”).This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by HighSchoolMediator.com.

We want you to know that your privacy is important to us. Our customers are at the heart of everything we do, and we strive to ensure your experience with HighSchoolMediator.com is one that you will want to repeat and share with your friends. Part of our commitment to you is to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information you provide to us when making a purchase. It is important to realize this online educational site is in the form of an informational web property, in whereas, products, may not necessarily be listed for sale by HighSchoolMediator.com and or its owners and operators, rather a 3rd party transaction may be listed. Moreover, HighSchoolMediator.com is in the business of offering an online, K12 education has evolved into more than simply developing lesson plans and methods of evaluating students. With the increasing complexity of society, there are new issues in education today that threaten to undermine the efforts of teachers, administrators and parents as they try to work together to deliver quality, effective education across all high school grade levels.

The information below is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect such information, and how we use the information we collect. This Privacy Policy is incorporated with our terms & conditions as well. It is imperative each consumer realizes when they join and or use this website they are stating they understand and agree to the privacy policy and the terms & conditions/covenants of this web property, inclusive herein. HighSchoolMediator.com is to be held harmless of any and all liability from fraudulent transactions. It is the responsibility of each consumer to keep safety in mind and to conduct independent research on each product and or service listed on this website before making the decision to actually making a purchase.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. HighSchoolMediator.com keeps track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP address of the user’s computer, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to gather usage statistics for its web site. IP addresses are not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns. HighSchoolMediator.com website has embedded tags that allow some third party entities such as Quantcast and Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.

HighSchoolMediator.com does not collect personal information through our website other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis or open source clause. Images are not collected and will not be used for any purpose. You must be 18 years of age to make any contractual purchase/s of this web property without the expressed or implied permission from HighSchoolMediator.com owners/operators, representatives and or agents, thereof. Additionally, if your state provide you be greater than 18 years of age, you must adhere to all laws of your governing state of residency.

Submission and Processing of Information

When you sign up to the Website and/or the Service, HighSchoolMediator.com may ask you for certain personally identifiable information. This personally identifiable information may include information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number (“Personal Information.”)

If a User elects to subscribe for the Service or access one of our other fee-based services, the Personal Information of that User may also include certain financial information such as debit or credit card information provided by that User. By making a purchase, or engaging in any other kind of activity or transaction that uses financial information on the Website, you consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine necessary to support and process your activities and transactions, as well as to your debit or credit card issuer for their purposes.

These third parties may include the debit/credit card companies, data processing companies and banking institutions used to process and support your transaction or activity.

Additionally, the Website automatically collects anonymous information about Users. For example, the Website automatically gathers a User’s Internet Protocol address, which Internet Service Provider the User utilizes, statistics about how Users navigate through and use the Website, and information gathered through the use of a device known as a “cookie.”

Cookies are considered small pieces of removable data that are stored by the web browser on your computer, mobile phone or other device that identifies your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit the Website. We use cookies to improve the Website and the services available to you.

Cookies enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize the website according to your individual interests;
To speed up your searches; and
To recognize you when you return to our website.
The Company also compiles statistics that track the usage of the website. These statistics are used for internal purposes only and contain no Personal Information.

Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. HighSchoolMediator.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the User’s responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.

Marketing Communications

If you have used the Website before, it is possible that HighSchoolMediator.com has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities. If you are an existing customer, HighSchoolMediator.com will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.

If you are a new customer, HighSchoolMediator.com will give you the choice (for example, once you have subscribed or signed up) whether or not you want to receive emails regarding future offers, events and new services or related activities. HighSchoolMediator.com will not bombard you with emails, but HighSchoolMediator.com, with your consent, would like to keep you informed of any developments on the Website.

HighSchoolMediator.com does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information of Users to other companies and partners but from time to time may want to share Personal Information (other than credit card information) of any User with affiliates of HighSchoolMediator.com and with other carefully selected companies that HighSchoolMediator.com believes offer services and products that would potentially be of interest to that User. In no event will the Company share any credit card information of any User.

HighSchoolMediator.com will not send you any marketing emails or share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you give your consent or you have given it already. If you wish to receive this information, on the “My Settings” page please select “On” next to the option to receive “Relevant information from HighSchoolMediator.com and selected third parties” and click the “Save my settings” button. If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by changing your settings at the Website or exercising the “unsubscribe” option in any emails you get from us or from our marketing partners.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your Personal Information, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personal Information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people. Nevertheless, HighSchoolMediator.com is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information collected through the Website against unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Consequently, we limit employees’ access to Personal Information collected through the Website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

Employees who have access to this information are required to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of Personal Information. The Company protects any debit or credit card information provided by the User by revealing only the last four digits of a User’s debit/credit card number when confirming a subscription or order, but is required to transmit the entire debit/credit card number to its debit/credit card processor during processing.

In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personal Information once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of Personal Information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to HighSchoolMediator.com database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any consumer of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, we may disclose or provide access to your Personal Information to third parties without your consent:
if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
if HighSchoolMediator.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will, in most instances, be one of the transferred assets;
if we ask a third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf;
for the purpose of validating the identity of the user and/or conducting background checks; or
if we have a good faith belief that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as in connection with a law enforcement request, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process), or in order to enforce or apply our terms of service or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HighSchoolMediator.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. The sharing of information is subject laws and penalties of each and every jurisdiction.

Changes to Personal Information

It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate Personal Information. If the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your Personal Information corrected by us on request. Please contact us to update any of your Personal Information by addressing our customer support team.

Children’s Online Privacy

HighSchoolMediator.com respects parents and guardians who have control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is or may be used. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) imposes restrictions on commercial websites, including ours. It is our policy to be compliant with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information about or from children age 13 and under.

Beyond the requirements of COPPA, we require that individuals be age 18 or over to register as a consumer of the Service and thus it is our policy not to solicit or collect information about or from anyone under the age of 18. Users are cautioned, however, that absent a clear indication an online communication has been submitted by a person under age 18, the collection of Personal Information submitted to the Website will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

In the event that HighSchoolMediator.com receives an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a person under the age of 18, under no circumstances will any Personal Information be published on the Website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties.
If you would like more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s official COPPA page at www.ftc.gov.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership

You understand, and agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or HighSchoolMediator.com to a third party we may also transfer your Personal Information and any other data or information you have provided to us to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.

HighSchoolMediator.com may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage User information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Our website, online education, is law compliant, it is your responsibility to check this site for any changes and or amendments.

Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this Privacy Policy should not be construed as giving business, legal or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the integrity and security of information provided through this Website. While all reasonable attempts are made to provide accurate, current and reliable information, HighSchoolMediator.com recognizes the possibility of human and/or mechanical error and the possibility that Users of the Site and other third parties may provide and/or publish information, graphics and images on the Site that are false, misleading, or inaccurate.

Therefore, HighSchoolMediator.com and its owner/s makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability of the information provided on this Website, and denies any expressed or implied warranty as to the same. For further disclaimers and limitations of liability of HighSchoolMediator.com regarding your use of the Website and Service, see its Terms of Use.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

HighSchoolMediator.com collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
- To improve our Site
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
- To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
- To process transactions
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
- To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

HighSchoolMediator.com understands Google along with all other web browsers must adhere to any and all laws, of any and all States with the United States and abroad when anyone under the age of 18 years old is involved. HighSchoolMediator.com is law compliant. HighSchoolMediator.com does not hire children to perform any work on this web property known as a e-commerce website. Children are not allowed to peruse, join, read, write or co-join this website.

Children is defined as a person under the age of 18 years age, no matter if they are emancipated or not, or they are the ward of court jurisdictions. Children are not allowed to contract in the State of California and most other states as well, any and all transactions will be cancelled and refunded immediately, when known. Moreover, any and all transactions made by children will vitiate the contract.

Changes to this privacy policy

HighSchoolMediator.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Disclaimer of Warranties

THIS WEB PROPERTY, WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS-IS” WITH ALL FAULTS, AND HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM DISCLAIMS TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ALL WARRANTIES RELATING TO THE WEBSITE, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR TITLE, WARRANTIES AGAINST INFRINGEMENT OR INTERFERENCE WITH ENJOYMENT, OR WARRANTIES ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. BY WAY OF ILLUSTRATION WITHOUT LIMITATION, HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE WILL FULFILL ANY USER’S PARTICULAR REQUIREMENTS, THAT ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, OR THAT ANY INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS ACCURATE. HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTY REGARDING INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM ANY HYPERLINKED THIRD-PARTY VENDOR.

Disclaimer of Liabilities

NEITHER HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM NOR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, PARTNERS, MANAGERS, SHAREHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR OTHER AGENTS SHALL HAVE ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY TO ANY USER OR ITS PRINCIPALS OR AGENTS FOR ANY DAMAGES, WHETHER GENERAL, SPECIAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCLUDING ANY LOST PROFITS OR LOST SAVINGS, WHETHER OR NOT FORESEEABLE AND WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, COMMON LAW, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY, STATUTE, OR REGULATION. USER, CLIENTS, MEMBERS,EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM IS PROVIDING ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE IN RELIANCE ON THE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY, AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT SUCH LIMITATIONS ARE REASONABLE. IN NO EVENT SHALL HIGHSCHOOLMEDIATOR.COM’S LIABILITY TO USER EXCEED THE FEES ACTUALLY PAID BY USER FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE.

Special Notification for California Residents. Your Privacy Rights.

Users who reside in California and have provided Personally Identifiable Information to HighSchoolMediator.com may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personally Identifiable Information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the mailing address or email address listed, herein. Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request we will provide a list of the categories of Personally Identifiable Information disclosed to third-parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third-parties, if in-fact we receive a subpoena.

This request may be made by a User no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right to not fulfill your request should it be submitted to an address other than that which is listed, herein.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Online Educational Videos

It is important to realize, our website may offer an online video library for test preparation for the SAT and ACT. HighSchoolMediator.com attempts to assist students in order to increase their individual test scores with hopes to further their aspirations of being accepted to higher education schools. Our services may include at least one free video, however, subscriptions are mandatory for continued videos. HighSchoolMediator.com provides free school resources about high school education to help educators stay current on high school courses in order to better understand and address high school curriculum in education that challenge the progress of schools and our students. 
Here are a few free resources from High School Mediator to help you identify and address the most critical issues in high school education in your school, classroom and district. The free video’s or TWO FREE EBOOKS offered may differ in quality and or quantity as it relates to the measurement of services provided and or for testing purposes. Not all VIDEOS OR EBOOKS will be offered as free, not all videos are guaranteed to do anything more than offer information. All VIDEOS AND EBOOKS are the property of this website and are not to copied, traded, sold, given away, amended, changed, or re-sold as such without the expressed and or implied consent of the owners, co-owners, agents, representatives of this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at our customer support division or legal department by emailing our customer support team.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and would like a copy of our notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates that received your information in the past year, please submit a written request to our customer support team. Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year, not all requests will be honored, and a extended period of up to 6 months may take place to insure legal aspects of releasing information.

For legal questions and or support please refer all inquiries to:

Name of contact: Dr. Patricia Fioriello
Address: 209 Cole Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
Telephone: 415-439-9101

Last modified July 7, 2014